Conformity with the requirements of environmental legislation examined -
Conformity with the requirements of environmental legislation examined
On October 01-15, 2016 officers of the Department for Environmental Protection of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR) conducted a survey in order to inspect the compliance with the requirements of the environmental protection in the country territory.
During the process of inspection, 131 acts and protocols were filled for the law violations committed by natural persons and legal entities on the conservation of water and soil reserves, atmospheric air, bowels of the earth, fauna and flora, as well as illegal emplacement of domestic and industrial wastes in the environment, and 23 timed mandatory orders were made to eliminate the shortcomings. Penalties worth AZN 55800 were imposed on 43 cases, claims worth AZN 16353.37 were declared on 15 cases related with the damage to the environment, repayments worth AZN 40611.41 were applied against the natural and juridical persons on 163 cases connected with the leaving and discharging of wastes in the environment. 21 cases were sent to certain law enforcement bodies, 33 to executive bodies and 4 to law court for taking measures.