İnvitation to submit your short story for the inaugural Khojaly Literary Prize. -
İnvitation to submit your short story for the inaugural Khojaly Literary Prize.
Attention! New Literary Competition in UK! All authors are welcome.
You are cordially invited to submit your short story for the inaugural Khojaly Literary Prize.
As many of you will be aware, the Khojaly Massacre on 25–26 February 1992 was the worst single tragedy of the Armenian–Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, claiming the lives of 613 civilians.
In commemoration of the 25th anniversary of this tragedy, the Justice for Khojaly campaign, under the auspices of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS), is launching this creative writing competition.
The aim of this Prize is to raise awareness of this terrible event, and to push for a peaceful resolution to the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven surrounding regions that will result in the return of all Azerbaijani occupied territories.
Stories may be up to 6000 words in length, and can be as inventive or factual as you wish. The Judges will make their decisions according to the way in which the stories demonstrate creativity, imagination, a strong writing style, a compelling narrative and distinct characterisations.
The final selection of stories will be published in a compendium that will be distributed across Europe.
The three winners will receive prizes of £500 for the winner, £250 for the second prize and £150 for the third prize. The prizes will be awarded in the UK Houses of Parliament with media in attendance in February 2017. Extracts from the winning stories will be read aloud.