Applicants with more than 600 points visit UNEC -
Applicants with more than 600 points visit UNEC
Schoolchildren of the Turkish Lyceum of Dayanat Foundation in Baku and the lyceum named after Zarifa Aliyeva who gathered more than 600 points within the exams held by the State Exam Center on the II major group visited UNEC. They were accompanied by Javad Aliyev who got 700 points.
J.Aliyev provided the entrants with the information about the best 200th university of the region and 4th economy-oriented university listed among the European and Central Asian Universities of the world. Students who expressed their desire to receive education in English were said that the classes in the International School of Economics of UNEC are conducted by the graduates from the world’s prestigious universities. Undergraduate Programs in World Economy, Finance, Accounting, Economics and Business Administration are available here. Students also get a chance of participating in the international exchange programs of UNEC.
Director of UNEC’s International School of Economics Anar Rzayev responded the applicants’ questions. He brought to attention that UNEC cooperates with the leading world universities such as the University of London/London School of Economics and the University of Montpellier. He stressed that UNEC provides a chance of receiving Bachelor’s Degree from both of the influential European Universities. The fact that every students enrolled to UNEC with 600 points will be granted additional scholarship of 100 AZN at the expense of the University was of special interest by the entrants. They were informed that 15 students with the highest results on each course without the faculty exception are granted an excellent student’s scholarship.
Student Rector of UNEC Shahin Hasanov delivered broad information about UNEC’s history, international relations, Innovative Business Incubator, library and the Creativity Center. He spoke about the advantages of becoming UNEC student.
Young people who got acquainted with the Electronic University Model had a chance of sitting in the lecture room for the first time. They were informed that the classes and exams are open to public at UNEC. They will be able to attend any lesson before the major choice. Becoming familiar with the schedule of the International School of Economics, applicants expressed their desire of attending classes before the major choice.