Traffic restrictions for the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix announced
The roads encompassed by Baku City Circuit, as well as the areas around the track will be closed for traffic on the eve of the 2017 FORMULA ONE AZERBAIJAN GRAND PRIX to be held in Baku this summer.
A Traffic Management Plan has been prepared to arrange the safe movement of spectators around the track, to manage the safety of residents living around the track and to ensure a smooth traffic flow in the trackside areas and as well as on the streets of Baku.
The Formula One Village located at the National Seaside Park (Baku Boulevard) will be closed to traffic as of June 19th from 01:00. The access restrictions for residents will cease to be implemented from June 26th at 08:00. During these days access to Park Bulvar shopping centre will be open.
Ticketholders will be able to access the Seaside Park beginning from June 22nd at 14:00.
We also want to highlight that the area where traffic restrictions are imposed is divided into 3 zones. The first zone includes the streets lying along the Old City - Icheri Sheher – which takes in part of the track and its surroundings. Zone 2 covers Azadlig (Freedom) Square and the areas around it. Finally, Zone 3 will be based on the UN 50th Anniversary Street.
People living in these areas who are engaged in business activities within these Zones will be issued with special entry permits allowing their vehicles to enter their respective zones from June 9th through June 19th.
The permits (stickers) are required to be displayed on all cars’ windshields. Holders of such permits will be allowed to enter only the zones indicated on the stickers.
Please be advised that Zone 1 entry stickers will be distributed by the State Historical-Architectural Reserve of Icheri Sheher, while Zone 2 and Zone 3 permits will be provided by the Baku City Executive Office. For more detailed information about Zones 2 and 3, please contact Baku City Executive Office on (012) 492-09-02.
The movement of traffic in Zones 1 and 2 will be allowed at night only from 24:00 through 06:00. Traffic will be open in Zone 3 during the day; however, only vehicles with special stickers will be able to enter the Zone at any time. The entrance for Zone 1 will be located at Azneft circle, and for Zone 2 at Rashid Behbudov street.
The streets highlighted in red on the road map will be entirely closed for traffic between June 19-27, while areas in blue will stay open for traffic. Parking in these areas will be strictly prohibited. The roads highlighted in pink will be open only to accredited event transport.
Traffic management along all the ‘coloured’ streets, will be carried out by the Main Traffic Police Department.
We also want to announce that on the eve of the event, Baku residents and spectators will be able to move freely around the track. They can access closed zones alongside the circuit through underground and overpass passages assigned in advance. Please note that temporary overground pedestrian crossings will be located at the crossing of Azerbaijan Avenue and Istiglaliyyat Street, as well as at the city’s two intersections - the Khagani - Rashid Behbudov streets and Azadliq Avenue - Khagani Street.