The "Open Door" held at UNEC with the participation of MP -
The "Open Door" held at UNEC with the participation of MP
4th “Open Door” has been held at UNEC inconnection with the Summer Exam Session.
UNEC students’, their parents’ and university employees’ appeals were heard within the “Open Door” attended by UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov, Chairman of Azerbaijan Press Board Aflatun Amashov, Member of Parliament Vusal Huseynov and employee of “525th newspaper Sevinj Garayeva. The appeals were related with the Summer Exam Session. In general 40 appeals were responded in the “Open Door”; the relevant structural units were charged about the operative solution of the issues.
A.Amashov shared his impressions on the “Open Door”: “Students speak to rector about their problems; they are eager to protect their rights. It comes from the sincere atmosphere created by the university administration. Each appeal was carefully listened and recommendations were provided within the relevant guidelines. Some issues were solved on the spot. Today, I have seen the students that are knowledgeable, skilled and educated; capable of defending and protecting their rights. I was delighted to see the young people, who are our future, at this level. Many important innovations have been applied in the UNEC in recent years. All of them serve to the preparation of qualified specialists ".
Member of the Parliament Vusal Huseynov evaluated the arrangement of the “Open Door” days at the university as a clear example of transparency: "Open Door" days make communication between students and the university administration more accessible. At the same time, they increase the responsibility of teachers and administrative staff towards students. The meeting took place in a positive atmosphere. Each participant, including parents, students, and employees were satisfied with the meeting. At the reception, students' leisure time, the application of international experience, the increase of teachers' scientific potential and the enrichment of the material and technical base were discussed. This is an indication of the important work done at the university in those areas.”
Bringing to attention that he graduated from UNEC, V. Mammadov noted he worked at the University as a teacher some time: “I have also graduated from this university; at the same time, I worked here as a teacher. Gradually, I follow the novelties happen at UNEC from the Media and social networking. I observe that student initiatives are preferred at UNEC. UNEC is the major education institution in the country which plays a key role in Economy. I suppose, it is necessary to continue the innovations here to grow professionals here. The relevant measures are already implemented at the university in this direction. It is gratifying for all of us”.
Note that, the “Open Door” days held by UNEC Rector will go on until the end of the Summer Exam Session every Saturday.