CASCFEN conducts a seminar for Khachmaz teachers
The Central Asian and Southern Caucasian Freedom of Expression Network (CASCFEN) has conducted a seminar in Khachmaz District School No: 7 in the framework of the project titled “Optimization of relations of education workers with media”.
Speaking at the opening the Principle of the school Shamama Nasirova and a Methodist of the education department İmran Museyibli stressed out the importance of such kind of events.
Speaking afterwards Azer Hasret, CASCFEN chairman thanked the NGO Council of Azerbaijan for provided support. He thanked Khachmaz District authorities and school`s Principle Shamama Nasirova as well for the collaboration.
Following thanks he provided information about the project. CASCFEN chairman has added that that some people misuse the mass media and create problems for the teachers. One of the reasons of this situation is the lack of information on media rules and laws which could prevent school collectives and their management from misconduct of media workers.
“The goal of our project is the enlightenment of teachers on building relations with media. As more as knowledge you have on media realm, no any “journalist” can create discomfort for you”, – has said Azer Hasret.
A media expert, deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Press Council and a chairman of Journalists` Trade Union Mushfig Aslaskerli has acted with expanding presentation on media legislation. He commented in detail the right to get information and obligations related to this and likewise rights. The expert has provided detailed information on the misuse of media.
“The most people who claim to be journalist in reality are misusing media. You need to get away from these people. Their real goal is not news distribution. Their real goal is to get bribes through blackmailing and keep the teachers under scare”, – noted Mushfig Alaskerli.
Interesting interventions were observed in the seminar where the teachers were active as well. Farzali Hasanov, the Principle of the Muzaffaroba village school has said that he found many interesting knowledge in the seminar. He noted that such kind of enlightenment events play tremendous role to prevent misuse of journalism.
In his turn Azer Hasret said that Farzali Hasanov is granted with CASCFEN Diploma for his contributions in the region to the organization of people of literature and indispensable services in this realm.
The Certificates were submitted to the participants at the end of the seminar and group photo was taken.
The last seminar in the framework of the project will be conducted on July 28 in Baku.