The Next Baku Shopping Festival was presented!
The second Shopping Festival is set to start on October 15. For the first time, the Baku Shopping Festival was organized from April 10 to May 10 this year in accordance with the decree signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on 1 September 2016 under the title of the Additional Measures aimed at the development of tourism in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the approved Strategic Roadmap for Development of Specialized Tourism Industry.
The second Baku Shopping Festival will also last one month. The Festival will bring together over 5400 commercial institutions together until November 15. The larger part of such stores and service centers will offer beneficial shopping opportunities for both tourists and local customers by joining to the VAT refund system. At the same time, the Festival visitors will enjoy numerous surprises and entertaining events.
Official partners of the Baku Shopping Festival are the Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) and AzerTurkBank.
This Festival will meet visitors with many innovations. For the first time, supermarkets have also decided to join the Festival. These are Bravo hypermarket and Neptun supermarket. Furthermore, several drugstores will also participate at the Festival.
The Baku Shopping Festival will prepare a Tourist Package and present it to travel agencies. It will include air ticket, transfer, insurance, hotel accommodation and the organization of shopping tours to the Festival stores. At the same time, customers will also obtain special gift cards as well as special lottery and discount vouchers.
To welcome their tourists and customers, the trade centers and malls will entertain them with interactive games and the interesting Fan Zone to be installed and available on the Fountains Square during the entire period of the Festival.