Azertelecom signs contract with Facebook. -
Azertelecom signs contract with Facebook.
Azertelecom LLC, Azerbaijan’s major telecommunications operator, has signed a contract with Facebook on placement of Facebook's content delivery network (CDN) cache servers in Azertelecom’s Data Center.
According to the contract signed with a Facebook corporation, the servers of the company have successfully been installed in Azertelecom’s Data Centre and as of 01 November, the equipment was completely commissioned.
It should be noted that the installation of CDN cache servers of Facebook opens vast opportunities in front of local facebook users of country. To note, the placement of these servers in Azertelecom’s Data Centre, first of all, allows the subscribers of this social media to instantly connect to the facebook content and download the relevant content more easily and quickly. On the other hand, the traffic needed to download the relevant content is being downloaded not from the servers located abroad, but namely from the servers installed in Azertelecom’s Data Centre. It potentially leads to the improvement of the quality of content as well. At the same time, this innovation allows saving the traffic purchased abroad and use this saved traffic in other directions in a more optimal way. The cooperation of Azertelecom LLC with Facebook Corporation makes the content delivery to the subscribers of this popular in Azerbaijan social media seamless, fast and accessible. It also accelerates the process of data processing.
About Azerteleom LLC:
“Azertelecom” LLC is a telecommunication operator that develops dynamically. The company was established in 2008 and such services like wholesale internet, leased line services, data backhaul in mobile and fixed telecommunication networks, international transit, SIP telephony, FTTB (fiber to the building), Data Centre services, VPN (virtual private network), VoIP (voice transmission over IP), DDOS protection, etc. are among the services offered. “Azertelecom” LLC continues its operation in direction of providing customers with innovative and high-quality telecom services.
More detailed information about company could be obtained through the official internet site as well as the social media pages of company in Facebook (