Winner of Formula 1 simulator championship in Shirvan revealed (PHOTO)
The winner of F1 simulator championship – “Your speed formula” in Shirvan, organized by Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC), in cooperation with Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF), has been announced.
Gulagha Abdullayev, a ninth-grade student from Shirvan School N. 18, won the regional competition on February 23. He set the fastest lap on Baku City Circuit in the simulator championship (1:50:106).
G.Abdullayev got a chance to compete in the final competition, to be held in Baku on the eve of Novruz holiday. He said of his success: “The race was challenging for me. I was so nervous behind the wheel. The most difficult part of the track was through the old city's narrow twists and turns. Nevertheless, I won the race, by setting the fastest lap.
I know that the final race will be more challenging. I believe that I will repeat my success in Baku too.
Besides, I took part in road safety seminars and acquired new knowledge on the topic. I will do my best to follow the rules I learned”.
On February 22, the F1 simulator was in service for local citizens all day long. Moreover, high school students took part in traffic road safety training sessions delivered by AAF specialists and awarded with the certificate of participation.
Head of the Youth and Sports Department of the city, Azer Guliyev, who also participated in the organization of the event in Shirvan, said of the project: “This is a very nice initiative. Regardless of age, all residents of our city, especially young people, showed great interest in this project.
This event was of great resonance not only in Shirvan, but also in the neighboring regions and cities. People keep asking about this project and try to get more information. Overall, it was very successful and as a result, city residents were closely acquainted with Formula 1”.
Approximately 200 high school students from all secondary school in Shirvan competed in the simulator championship. Azer Mammadli, a ninth-grade student from Lankaran School N. 10, has set the fastest lap yet (1:49:206).
Next simulator championship will be in Fizuli on March 1. On February 28, the F1 simulator will be in service for local citizens and high school students will take part in traffic road safety training sessions to be delivered by AAF specialists. Next seminars and championships are going to take place in Mingachevir, Gakh and Guba, respectively.