Activists cleaned up Buzovna beach - "Let’s keep beaches clean" (+PHOTO)
On June 10, the ninth campaign launched to clean up the beaches in Buzovna village, which is located 24 km far from Baku. More than 300 volunteers were involved in the campaign which is held annually by the International Dialogue for Environmental Action - IDEA Public Union.
The main goal of the event was not only to pick up some trash off the beach, but also to raise public awareness on environmental issues.
Since 2011 the IDEA gathers young people from all over the world to stand for environmental protection.
This year the event was jointly organized by the IDEA, “Clean City” OJSC, Youth Foundation and the United Nations office in Azerbaijan. The International Eurasia Press Fund and the Azerbaijan Youth Advocacy Program AYAP which operates under the auspices of UNICEF became partners of the campaign.
IEPF as only organization in Azerbaijan which enjoys with the General Consultative Status with UN ECOSOC, shares the values and principles of the UN. Thus, to actively support the activities aimed at the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in the region is priority of the fund.
Meanwhile the campaign was held within the framework of the “Green Week” event devoted to the World Environment Day. As a result of the project was held on Sunday under the motto “Let’s keep beaches clean”, volunteers collected more than five tons of plastic and other types of trash.
The participants of the event were provided with the necessary equipments beforehand such as the protective sun caps, windproof cloaks, gloves, trash bags. Then the garbage was sent to a landfill where some of it is sorted in to recyclable bins and some of it is dumped into the landfill in Balakhany village.
“The main goal of the event is to raise awareness among Azerbaijanis on the environment protection in the cities, suburbs and beaches,” UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan, Ghulam Isaczai told Eurasia Diary.
He said a month ago the UN issued a report on the dangers of plastic waste, which causes enormous damage to the environment, including fisheries and whole sea animals.
"We are here to change society for the better and inspire others to take care of the environment around them," added Ghulam Isaczai.
The Head of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Azerbaijan, Edward Carwardine said more than 300 people gathered here to demonstrate how easily we can contribute to the protection of the environment.
"We need to start with ourselves! Even one small initiative can change the world for the better," he said.
The representative of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Melek Cakmak mentioned that the organization helps member countries develop fisheries sector which is an integral part of ensuring sustainable food. Therefore, she said the activities aimed at protecting ecosystems, including water resources, are important for FAO.
"Surely you have seen numerous creepy photos that depict marine life wrapped in bags and ropes or stuck with plastic waste. Our duty is to protect the world oceans, so we will protect our future," she concluded.
President of the International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) Umud Mirzayev stressed that it is everyone's duty to protect nature.
"All the riches of nature that we have are not just for us. We need to think about the next generation. By today’s event we show an example for youth," he said.
National Information Officer at UN office in Azerbaijan, Rashad Huseynov said the event has symbolic nature, but on the other hand it delivered strong message to people to take care of nature.
"The UN is participating because it wants to support Azerbaijan's efforts to protect the environment. The UN is a platform that includes 193 countries that adopted 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Thus, the UN is doing to ensure the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and number 13th is a part of the agenda which is devoted to climate change," Rashad Huseynov said.
He concluded that through this action, the UN demonstrates support for the implementation of the SDGs in Azerbaijan.