MOU signed between KOICA and NSU -
MOU signed between KOICA and NSU
Memorandum of Understanding was signed on June 2018 between the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Office in Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan State University (NSU) of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Follow-up Project “Establishment of Electronic Education Network and Digital Multimedia Infrastructure for Nakhchivan State University”. In general, the Follow-up Projects aim to provide additional support to the beneficiary organization to add new value to a completed project, thereby, expand the benefits that will accrue from the project. Within the framework of the Follow-up of the above-mentioned Project, training for system users will be provided and development of e-contents usage of Learning Management System (LMS) online system will be supported, safety for application system will be secured and system to improve functionality will be upgraded, as well as, capacity of the NSU for self-maintenance of the system will be strengthened. Hence, training for Academic Administration System (AAS) system users, correction of system function errors and improvement of functions, source code verification and transfer of relevant technology will be ensured while upgrading the AAS. The budget allocated for the Follow-up Project is USD 144.000 and will be implemented through dispatching of Korean experts to Azerbaijan and holding training for the NSU officials during 2018-2019 years.
For information, the Project “Establishment of Electronic Education Network and Digital Multimedia Infrastructure for the Nakhchivan State University” with the KOICA grant of USD 3.5 million was successfully completed on February 2015. Under the project Education Information System which consists of the sub-systems such as e-Learning system, e-Test system, Academic Affair System, Administration Affair System was established, equipments and materials necessary for the Education Information System and ICT infrastructure improvement were provided, experts were dispatched to conduct managerial activities and provide technical advice for the implementation of the Project and managerial and working-level training programs were held for the NSU officials in Korea to share technical knowledge and experience concerning the operation and management of the Education Information System.