KOICA awarded Scholarship for Master Degree in Korea to Governmental Officials of Azerbaijan -
KOICA awarded Scholarship for Master Degree in Korea to Governmental Officials of Azerbaijan
Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Office in Azerbaijan held an Orientation Meeting for participants of 2018 KOICA Master’s Degree Scholarship Program at KOICA Azerbaijan Office on August 31, 2018.
Addressing at the occasion, the Country Director of the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Ms. Park Kumok welcomed the participants and emphasized that “High speed growth of Korea after Korean War could not have materialized without Korea’s abundant human resources and continuous investment in education and I believe that talented people of Azerbaijan will also foster the development of the country and contribute to social and economic development of Azerbaijan by using knowledge acquired from KOICA Programs”. Also she expressed her hope that this program will promote friendly relationship between Korea and Azerbaijan.
This year, 2 officials have been given scholarship to participate at KOICA’s Master Degree Program in Public Management at Korea Development Institute and Energy Science and Policy at Ajou University. Ms. Parvana Babayeva from State Oil Company and Mr. Farid Osmanov from the Ministry of Education assured their support for strengthening ties between Azerbaijan and Korea and paid their gratitude to the Korean Government for offering this chance for them. Ms. Parvin Garazade Training Coordinator of the KOICA Programs briefly introduced the courses and orientated participants about the Pre-Departure logistics of the Program, as well as, basic information of life in Korea and responsibilities of participants.
For information, the KOICA supports a variety of fellowship programs for Human Resource Development (HRD), the ones mainly offered to Azerbaijan are Multi-Country Programs, Country-Specific Programs and Scholarship Programs. Approximately 650 officials have participated in the KOICA HRD Programs up to date.