Azerbaijan Defense Minister meets with the EU Special Representative -
Azerbaijan Defense Minister meets with the EU Special Representative
On July 30, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation headed by the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus, Toivo Klaar.
During the meeting that discussed the current situation on the front line, Colonel General Z. Hasanov stressed that Armenia's destructive position is the main obstacle in achieving progress in settlement of the conflict.
T. Klaar, in turn, noted the importance of an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict to ensure stability in the South Caucasus region. The guest expressed hope that the policy pursued by the new Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan is aimed at a peaceful settlement of the conflict. The diplomat also stressed that the EU is a supporter of continuing negotiations in this sphere.
The Minister of Defense brought to the attention of the guests that the speeches of the new leadership of Armenia containing military rhetoric directed against Azerbaijan, especially the sending by the Armenian Prime Minister and the Minister of Defense of their sons to join the military service in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are proof that this authority is not also interested in the peaceful settlement of the conflict. Colonel General Z. Hasanov especially stressed that, in order to resolve the conflict as soon as possible, Armenia, following the norms and principles of international law, must immediately and unconditionally withdraw the units of its occupation army from our lands.