Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with members of AmCham - (+PHOTO)
Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with members of AmCham (+PHOTO)
On November 20, 2018, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized a Monthly Luncheon for its members.
The Guest Speaker of the event - Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, delivered a speech on educational reforms implemented in recent years, achievements, as well as perspectives of the business-education partnership. In addition, the Luncheon featured a few member-presentations. In addition, representatives of United Aid For Azerbaijan (UAFA) presented a new social business project to support vulnerable kids in 22 regions of Azerbaijan. More than 150 guests attended the event, including representatives of diplomatic corps.
Mr. Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, and Mrs. Natavan Mammadova, Executive Director of the Chamber, opened the event and passed the floor to the keynote speaker. Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov welcomed members of the strongest business community in the country which is represented by AmCham. He spoke about State strategy on education adopted by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev in 2013 and work done to implement this strategy as well as the achievements in the education system over the past five years. The Minister briefed the participants on the existing models of public-private partnership in the field of education and possible projects in this area.
At the end of his speech, Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov thanked the guests and the representatives of AmCham Azerbaijan for invitation and wished all success to everyone.
AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber and feature participation of high ranked government officials, members of parliament and representatives of diplomatic corps. The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham Azerbaijan is composed of over 280 Member-Companies and Associates active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment in Azerbaijan.