The model of social business has been discussed at the IEPF - (+PHOTOS)
The model of social business has been discussed at the IEPF (+PHOTOS)
Deputy Director of Azerbaijan Rural Investment Project Gulbaniz Ganbarova and business specialist in Women's Development Group Ahmed Aliyev met with the directory of the International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF). The meeting was dedicated to the development of entrepreneurship opportunities among rural women, promotion of social business and social business in women's groups. Coordinator of Azerbaijan Yunus Social Business Center Farida Askerzadeh also participated in the discussions.
Gulbaniz Ganbarova thanked IEPF President Umud Mirzayev for his work in the highly professional translation of Mohammed Yunus's "Banker to the Poor" book to present the social side of our business in our native language. She spoke about the social mobilization of women in rural areas, the transfer of infrastructure projects to the community representatives, and the works for improving women's abilities.
The activities of 6 pilot women groups in rural areas of Azerbaijan within the project and their life stories were touched during the meeting. As a result of the project, future prospects of the Rural Women's Association, created by women beneficiaries, were discussed. The importance of the dissemination of the success stories to women in the book "Banker to the Poor" by M. Yunus was mentioned and the necessity of publishing the book in the following circular.
U. Mirzayev spoke about the work done by IEPF on the basis of the social business model in agricultural development, surveys on needs assessment and preparation of final concept, cooperation with Yunus Center. He spoke about the specific model of the development mentioned in the book "Banker to the Poor" with its reforms in our country.
F. Askerzadeh stressed the importance of re-publication of the concept of social business for the promotion of social business idea and the publication of the book "Banker to the Poor" and touched upon discussions with the Azerbaijan State Economic University (UNEC).
Ramil Azizov, Vice-President of the IEPF, said that the replication of social business in our country is a good example for the world. Finally, it was decided to continue mutual discussions to support rural women's groups.