An international scientific conference will be held in Baku
An international conference on the “Actual problems of Azerbaijan and all-Turkish history in the period of globalization” will be held in Baku on June 19-23.
According to the Public Relations Department of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) the conference is organized jointly by the Presidium of ANAS, History Institute and Ataturk Research Center of Turkey.
The addresses will be heard on following sections at the international conference:
“Azerbaijan: main challenges of the globalization era, new realities and development opportunities”, “Globalization and the Turkish World: lessons of the past, realities of the day and look into the future” and “Globalizing World: development perspectives of Azerbaijan and all-Turkish history”.
Materials of the conference will be published. Papers should be coded (with keywords in Azerbaijani, Russian and English, together with the summary in Russian and English) and sent to the Organizing Committee by April 30.
The papers should not exceed 10 pages, and the electronic version should be sent to the e-mail address [email protected]
The text should be typed in Microsoft Word 2007-2010, font size -Times New Roman 14, line spacing 1.5, and margins: left - 3 cm, right - 1 cm, top and bottom - 2 cm. Above the topic of the article the name and surname of the author, and at the bottom – the name of the organization or the institution he (she) represents, city, the academic degree and title of the author should be noted.
Traveling of the scholars from abroad who join the conference is on their own expense. The expenses for housing and meals will be covered by the inviting organization.
For more information, please contact the Organizing Committee: The main building of ANAS, 6th floor, Institute of History. Phones: (+994 12) 539 36 15, (+994 50) 327 41 64.