SOFAZ hosts final round of Stock Pitch competition - (+PHOTO)
SOFAZ hosts final round of “Stock Pitch” competition (+PHOTO)
The final round of “Stock Pitch” competition, organized within the celebration framework of the 20th anniversary of State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) was held on May 30.
Overall 63 teams from 11 universities submitted their requests to participate in the competition and only 8 teams were shortlisted to the semi-final stage which took place on the 24th of May. At the semi-final round, four teams (“Blue Chip”, “Intangibles”, “Stockholmers”, “Marketbeaters”) passed to the final stage. During the competition, the teams’ presentations, investment choices and analytical skills, as well as preparations for the question-answer section were evaluated by the judges.
According to the decision of the judges, “Stockholmers” (Baku Engineering University) have been announced as the first-place winners of the Stock Pitch competition, winning 5000 AZN, while the second and third place winners “Blue Chip” (Azerbaijan State University of Economics), “Intangibles” (Khazar University) received 3000 AZN and 1000 AZN, respectively. All of the finalists received certificates and outstanding participants will get 1 month internship opportunity at SOFAZ.
A stock pitch is a summary of an investment idea. Participants are expected to:
• pick a stock conforming to instructions for a stock selection;
• perform qualitative and quantitative analysis on that stock;
• craft a persuasive pitch.