On June 1, 2019, the festival dedicated to the International Children’s Day was held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum - (+PHOTO)
On June 1, 2019, the festival dedicated to the International Children’s Day was held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum (+PHOTO)
The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, and the family portal 4KIDS within the support of the Embassies of Turkey, Ukraine, Montenegro, China, Morocco, India, Indonesia in Baku, Azerbaijani textile brand Zadagan, as well as within the participation of Söz Literary Project of the Ministry of Culture, and the European Azerbaijan School.
Dr. Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum welcomed guests at the concert program within the festival. Folk Dances Group of Baku Turkish Anadolu High School, students of the International School of Azerbaijan, and the European Azerbaijan School were among the participants. Children representing various Embassies in Baku performed their national songs and dances at the celebration and reflected the richness and diversity of their cultures and traditions.
The guest watched the dance of Indonesian children, the performance of three dance ensembles – Dostluq Rəqs Kollektivi and Folk Dances Group of Baku Turkish Anadolu High School of the Turkish Embassy in Baku, and the Tarang of the Indian Embassy in Baku. Maksim Selski and Viktoria Kolesnik, participants from the Embassy of Ukraine in Baku performed poems.
Embassies took part in the charity fair to help the operation of little Aygun Babashova (congenital heart disease).
In the meantime, there were many useful educational programs and entertainments at the museum lobby and fan zone. Aquavita of TAJ company was the festival sponsor – they distributed free water and lemonades to our guests.
Furthermore, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum team presented the puppet play Fairy Tale of Malikmammad and organize three master classes on making mini-rugs, Tilda dolls, and sock dolls. 4KIDS team presented a master class Cola+Tower. Moreover, there were master classes on twisting, slime, and applied arts.
The actors of the Pantomime Theater performed at the festival. Söz Project’s young talents was performed at the concert as well. Egor Anisimov, the champion of Azerbaijan in dance, launched a dance flashmob with kids.
Young participants were able to play board games, including intellectual game Fibonacci, participate in courses on robotics, vocational guidance, psychology, oratory, photo art, numismatics, and mental arithmetic, as well as competitions in tennis, gymnastics and other sports (jump ropes, hoops, trampolines, etc.) in the open air. Animators in Hulk and Lady Bag costumes and professor Nicola with his unique show entertained kids.
At the end of the event, young concert participants received certificates.