Grant Awarding Ceremony of the Share Your CIAT Program - (+PHOTO)
Grant Awarding Ceremony of the Share Your CIAT Program (+PHOTO)
KOICA Azerbaijan Office organized Grant Awarding Ceremony of the 2 Winning Projects within Share Your CIAT Program on July 26, 2019 at the KOICA Azerbaijan Office.
In the presence of Ms. Park Kumok, the KOICA Azerbaijan Office’s Country Director and Ms. Vafa Yagublu, Director of the Educator's Professional Development Institute of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and KOICA Alumni Association’s President, Awarding Ceremony symbolically started by presenting Awards to the Winners. The Share Your CIAT Program aims to strengthen contributions of KOICA Fellows for socio-economic development of Azerbaijan through utilization of knowledge and experience gained during KOICA Training Programs in Korea. The Program provides a new opportunity for Fellows to secure financial support to implement their Action Plans.
“I believe that in such beautiful country, in Azerbaijan we have many common values that bring us together, that needs to be exposed and shared. And working together towards the same goals is the right path for contributing to the development of Azerbaijan” said Ms. Park Kumok, Country Director of the KOICA Office in Azerbaijan in her opening speech.
Ms. Vafa Yagublu in her turn expressed her gratitude toward the Government of Korea for the long-term support and the expansion of cooperation for the development of human resources in Azerbaijan and provided a few words of encouragement and appreciation to the winners stating “Of course we cannot intentionally change many aspects of our world, but we can exert some power over the courses of our covering society. Doing well is not easy, but it is worth to initiate and struggle. I know these grants will work out well for our community.”
The first winner of the Share Your CIAT Program Mr. Isa Gasimov, Senior Specialist of the Entrepreneurship Development Foundation highlighted that his “Smart Bridge” Project will contribute to the development of intellectual capital and national innovations capability in Azerbaijan by promoting and supporting government-business-university triangle, high level STI and Technology Transfer and Commercialization through holding Training Programs.
The second winner Project “Promotion of Digital Government” which was proposed by Leading Specialist of the E-Gov Development Center under the SAPSSI, Ms. Shanay Gulusoy, will improve digital capacity of ASAN Volunteers through trainings and help them to ensure consistent and efficient surveys through use of internet enabled tablets which are considered to be procured within the framework of the Project.
For information, the KOICA supports a variety of fellowship programs for Human Resource Development (HRD) in Azerbaijan, the ones mainly offered are Multi-Country Programs, Country-Specific Programs and Scholarship Programs. Approximately over 720 officials have participated in the KOICA HRD Programs up to date.