KOICA will support Azerbaijan in developing food procurement and supply system - (+FOTO)
KOICA will support Azerbaijan in developing food procurement and supply system (+FOTO)
A three year Country Specific Training on “Food Procurement and Supply System” is offered for 30 officials of the "Agro Procurement and Supply" Open Joint-Stock Company starting from 2019 to 2021 in Korea with the Grant Aid of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
The course to be implemented by Hankyong National University aims to strengthen the national capacities in food procurement and supply system corresponding to international standards, provide comprehensive information related to the know-how techniques of Korean food procurement and supply system, as well as, concentrate on increasing understanding of applying ICT to agricultural products, livestock farming, processes and distribution. The training course will also focus on accelerating the contribution of sustainable food and agriculture to the achievement of the SDGs in Azerbaijan.
Each year 10 officials of the Company from the relevant departments will pay visit to Korea for 2 weeks and through lectures and field visits to concerned organizations, such as Korea Agency of HACCP Accreditation and Service, Environment-Friendly Agricultural Distribution Center, Agricultural and Livestock Preprocessing Factory and etc. will closely get acquainted with the system in Korea.
On August 8th 2019 the KOICA Azerbaijan Office held Pre-Departure Orientation for the selected fellows to be participated at the Training during August 19-31, 2019 for the first year. In order to increase the effectiveness of the training and support to realize the efficient application and dissemination of the training in future, Chairman of the Board of Directors Ms. LeylaMammadova and Member of the Board of Directors Mr. SharkhanSarkhanov will also attend the Trainings in Korea this year.
Addressing at the occasion, the Country Director of the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Ms. Park Kumok welcomed the participants and expressed her hope that the Training Program will be productive and informative for them and the participants will be better equipped with new knowledge and they will contribute for promoting agricultural development in Azerbaijan. The Chairman of the Board of Directors Ms. LeylaMammadovain her turn expressed her gratitude toward the Government of Korea, mainly the KOICA for the long-term support and the expansion of cooperation for the development of human resources in Azerbaijan in agricultural field.
KOICA has already organized similar Country Specific Training Program in agriculture sector titled “Strengthening the Quality Control of Veterinary Preparations and Food Products” for 25 officials of the Food Safety Agency in 2018 and 2019 in Korea, and the staff of the Agency have significantly benefited from those courses.