Baku hosts Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade 70 – A life devoted to morality conference -
Baku hosts “Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade 70 – A life devoted to morality” conference
“Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade 70 – A life devoted to morality” conference has been held in Baku. Marking the 70th anniversary of Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, the event was organized by the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
Addressing the conference, Chairman of the State Committee Mubariz Gurbanli highlighted the life and activity of Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade.
The event then featured the screening of a brief documentary on Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade’s life and activity prepared by REAL TV channel.
Speaking at the event, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan on Public and Political Issues Ali Hasanov described Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade as a highly respected public figure. The Presidential Assistant emphasized that Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade played an important role in strengthening the spiritual unity in Azerbaijan, noting that he created a model of national and moral unity in the country. Ali Hasanov hailed Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade’ outstanding efforts and services, which were also highly appreciated by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Other speakers at the event included chairman of Azerbaijan Council of Elders, MP Fattah Heydarov, Chairman of the Writers' Union, People's writer Anar, chairman of the parliamentary Committee on public unions and religious organizations Siyavush Novruzov, head of the Department of Interethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Etibar Najafov, First Vice-Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov, Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef Bin Ahmed Al-Othaimeen, Chairperson of State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (PABSEC) Asaf Hajiyev, Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church Alexander Ischein, Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev and First Deputy Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Haji Salman Musayev.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade made a speech and thanked the speakers for warm words.
“National leader Heydar Aliyev was a true believer. It is the national leader who is behind the recognition of Azerbaijan as a tolerant country. President Ilham Aliyev is successfully continuing this work. All conditions are today created for the promotion of Islam in the country. The state provides special support to this work,” Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade said.
The event continued with a banquet.