18 officials of SAPSSI will participate at the Training Program in Korea titled “Capacity Building for Public Service of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations” within the Framework of the Cooperation between KOICA and SAPSSI
On September 10, 2019 Pre-Departure Orientation was held for eighteen (18) officials of the SAPSSI, who are going to represent Republic of Azerbaijan at the KOICA Country Specific Training Program titled “Capacity Building for Public Service of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations (SAPSSI/3 rd Year)” to be held in Korea on September 18 – October 5, 2019. Country-Specific KOICA CIAT Programs are customized specifically for the beneficiary organization and reflects its reality and demands. The SAPSSI was the first beneficiary of the Country Specific Training Program, which covers 3 years for 2017-2019. During 2017-2018 years 36 (thirty six) officials from SAPSII participated at the Program and this year is last year of the Program.
The main objective of the Program is to help participants to understand the public administration system of the Korean government through lectures and study cases of government administrative reforms which focus on public service quality improvement. The Implementing Agency of the Program is Korea University and it is considered to pay visits to several governmental organizations such as Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission (ACRC), Public Procurement Service (PPS), Seoul Transport Operation and Information Service (TOPIS), National Information Resources Service (NIRS), Korea Internet and Security Agency (KISA) during the Program.
The pre-departure orientation covered information on travel insurance, KOICA Regulations, cultural aspects of Korea, field and study visits, as well as, directions of preparing Country Report and Action Plan, activities of the KOICA Alumni Association and etc.
Addressing at the occasion, the Country Director of the KOICA Azerbaijan Office Ms. Park Kumok welcomed the participants and expressed her hope that the Training Program will be productive and informative for them and the participants will be better equipped with new knowledge and they will contribute for promoting public administration development in Azerbaijan. The Chief of Administration of the SAPSSI, Mr. Azad Jafarli in his turn expressed his gratitude toward the Government of Korea, mainly the KOICA for the long-term support and the expansion of cooperation for the development of human resources in Azerbaijan in public service and information
technologies field.