Opening Ceremony of the Kahriz Research and Information Centre - FOTO=2
Opening Ceremony of the Kahriz Research and Information Centre FOTO=2
The ceremony to mark the opening of the new Kahriz Research and Information Centre was held on December 6, 2019 at Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (ASAU) in Ganja. The ceremony has been attended by Rector of the ASAU,Country Director of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Office in Azerbaijan, Chief of Mission of the International Organization for Migration (IOM), representative of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Person and Ganja City Executive Power, and other distinguished guests and related officials.
With the efforts on promoting sustainability and continuation of passing the skills and knowledge gained through the implementation of the KOICA-funded project ‘Integrated Rural Development for IDP Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of Kahriz Water Supply System’, the IOM established Kahriz Research and Information Centre (KRIC) at the ASAU. The Center will increase awareness raising and promote scientific studies on kahriz engineering among academic circles.
Rector of the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University in his remarksnoted that “As it is in many parts of the world, water is in short supply in Azerbaijan too. Kahrizes being ancient technology and used as a sustainable water supply source for centuries in Azerbaijan were neglected during the Soviet time. Many of them collapsed or decreased the water supply dramatically. As kahrizes being time effective, not requiring any electric power and cheap in maintenance, we are sure that Kahrizes will be going through new birth in modern Azerbaijan now with the help of this Project.”
Ms. Park Kumok, Country Director of KOICA Azerbaijan, in her remarks highlighted that with the completion of the revitalization of the Kahriz Water Supply System, over 28,000 IDPs will enjoy access to clean water and improve their standard of living. Furthermore, to ensure sustainability of kahriz rehabilitation process, the Kahriz Research and Information Centre will serve as a tool to train and improve knowledge of the faculty members of the ASAU on kahriz water supply system and enable them to learn kahriz rehabilitation and maintenance and develop training curriculum for future generation.
Overall, the project focuses on improving the water supply in rural areas through the renovation of over 40 kahriz systems in areas which have a high number of internally displaced persons. In addition to renovating the kahrizes, the project includes components of local capacity building, irrigation improvement, and support for IDPs’ small business start-ups, among others.