AmCham Azerbaijan members meet with Head of the Azerbaijan State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov - FOTO=3
AmCham Azerbaijan members meet with Head of the Azerbaijan State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov FOTO=3
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hostedlast luncheon for the year of 2019.
Thehonorable Guest Speaker of this month–Mr. Vusal Huseynov, Chief of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, spoke onthe activities aimed at improving this sector in the country and the issues remaining high on its agenda. Around hundred AmCham members and partners attended the event, including representatives of diplomatic corps.
Starting his speech, Mr. Huseynov started his speech talking about the mission and goals of the Migration Service. He noted that the main priority of the migration policy in the country is to ensure the benefit of all parties - both public and private, as well as foreigners and citizens. To this end, the focus is on improving the regulatory framework, ensuring accessibility, transparency, efficiency and quality of services and the use of innovations. Proposals of the Advisory Council are taken into consideration when improving the regulatory framework and services. In particular, the organization of business forums, business lunches and meetings contribute to achieving success in this area.
The Head of the service said that the State Migration Service had the highest result on the ASAN service index for the last two years (68.98% and 83.81%).
Then, Mr. Huseynov answered questions and requests raised by the audience.
Representatives of AMCHAM expressed their gratitude for the fruitful meeting and the importance of SMS management to such business discussions with business sector representatives.
The event featured presentations on the activities and services of several member companies.
AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber and feature participation of high ranked government officials, top representatives of international financial institutions and representatives of diplomatic corps.
AmCham Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, the Chamber is composed of over 280 members companies active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment, in Azerbaijan.