Gender Hub Azerbaijan launches campaign related with " World Population Day on July 11". - - PHOTO=11
Gender Hub Azerbaijan launches campaign related with " World Population Day on July 11". - PHOTO=11
The gender ratio of the population in the world and in our country, which changes every year, is evidence of the low role of women in our society, discrimination against women and their exclusion. We even see people who sometimes consider the birth of girls a tragedy.
If we look at the current statistics in our country, we can see that in some regions, the low preference for girls, selective abortions will cause serious problems and, a sharp difference in gender for our country in the near future.
As Gender Hub Azerbaijan, our goal in launching this campaign is to eliminate discrimination against women in our country, to protect women's rights and to achieve positive results in certain areas by preventing the listed problems.
In order not to remain silent and indifferent to these sensitive issues, we invite all gender activists, feminists, young people involved in the protection of women's rights, in short, everyone to join this campaign and share their personal stories. The posters we have prepared for the campaign reflect the realities of the topic.
You can convey the value of a girl to the public by using posters and hashtags that we have added below.
We would like to note that our first event, which will take place on July 11 at 18:00 (GMT + 4), is dedicated to the International Population Day. In this event, there will be discussions on "Selective Abortions in Azerbaijan: Challenges and Solutions" and "Protection of Women's and Girls' Rights during the COVID-19 Pandemic" by presentation of our speakers Naila Jafarova and Saadat Abdullazade. Link to join the event: