The selection committee of the III ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival announces the list of animated films and screenplays that will be included in the competition program.
The selection committee has reviewed 433 applications from 58 different countries and accepted 146 works to the competition program. The festival has 13 international and local competition categories. The full list of competition participants is published on official festival website: www.animafilm.az/en
“Most of submissions came from United States. Countries, such as England, Canada and France were active as usual. Number of submissions doubled compared to last year. We also received around 20 films and around 40 screenplays from Azerbaijan. This makes us very happy, as it shows that animation in Azerbaijan starts to recover.” said festival directorRashid Aghamaliyev.
All films and screenplays will be evaluated by an International Jury and winners will be announced at the closing ceremony of the 3rd ANIMAFILM festival on October 18, 2020.
Notably, great prizes are waiting for the winners of Azerbaijani categories of III ANIMAFILM festival.A new award for category "Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film" is established for the upcoming ANIMAFILM Festival in cooperation with the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, the French Institute in Azerbaijan (IFA) and with the support of the Annecy International Animated Film Festival. This year's winner of the ANIMAFILM Festival will have a chance to attend in the 2021 Annecy Festival in France and receive professional MIFA accreditation. Return flight to France and accommodation in Annecy of the winner will be covered by IFA. ANIMAFILM Festival is also cooperating with Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan to present a new award for the winner of the category “Best Azerbaijani Screenplay for a Short Animated Film”. The winner will receive a valuable photo camera as a prize.
III ANIMAFILM Festival will be held in Baku, from 14 to 18 October 2020. This year festival will be dedicated to French animation. The Festival is supported by the Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture, Azerbaijan Union of Film-makers, Embassy of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan, Embassy of France in Azerbaijan, French Institute in Azerbaijan, Nizami Cinema Center, Mujru Publishing, Barat Abdullayev and other partners and sponsors.