"Importance of Prevention Measures of Child Violence in Azerbaijan". -
"Importance of Prevention Measures of Child Violence in Azerbaijan".
On August 26, 2020, Gender Hub Azerbaijan and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) held a public discussion on "Importance of Prevention Measures of Child Violence in Azerbaijan".
The reason why the public discussion was held on this topic is that “Gender Hub Azerbaijan” does not have the intention to be indifferent to the girl of tender age that was raped and left pregnant by a school teacher in Lerik, to the fact that the offender was sentenced to less period by the court verdict and the confusing headlines about this news.
In order not to remain silent against this injustice, as a first step, we addressed an open letter on behalf of the “Gender Hub Azerbaijan” platform to the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General VilayatAzizov, then to the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Kamran Aliyev, and there were calls for the involvement of individuals in this process, to support the girl who was raped in Lerik.
With the participation of UNICEF Representative in Azerbaijan, Edward Carvadine and Chairwoman of the "Clean World" Women's Aid Public Union, MehribanZeynalova, the public discussion was moderated by Maryam Majidova, the Co-founder of the Gender Hub Azerbaijan, and more than 100 gender activists, feminists, and public activists put forward their proposals on the topic, expressing their strong support for violence against girls and adolescents.
We aim to take all possible measures to eliminate violence against children and adolescents in our society and to create a free society in which they can demonstrate their potential without any restrictions or violence.
If you also want to act as an expert or organizer for our future events, please contact us and support us for a better society.
To detect violence on time and for support, don't hesitate to let us know via WhatsApp if you or someone around you is experiencing violence.